In the modern era, the issue of deliberate, clearly defined and balanced monetary policy has emerged in particular. The importance of this problem is derived from the importance of the monetary policy, since it is fundamental in terms of economic growth and, in general, the interests of the economy, the vector is directed towards the implementation of the correct monetary credit policy that makes the role of the accelerator in its development.
The main objective of the monetary policy and the operational objective is to ensure price stability that is considered a necessary factor in the development of the country's development and potential. In terms of low inflation, price-based mechanisms are effective for optimal redistribution of resources and efficient functioning of the economy The most important factor.
The purpose of the Master's Thesis is to present the main peculiarities of the monetary policy in general and the immediate monetary policy and role of the monetary policy based on the examples of Georgia. The work is presented in modern monetary processes in Georgia, which are neutral in the past and modern directions.