The subject of research of the Master's thesis is to evaluate the influence of foreign investments on the development of agriculture industry. The thesis reviews the importance of foreign investments for the economic growth of the country; investment environment in generally and the factors that affects negatively on attracting foreign investments in agricultural sector.
Current trends in agriculture for Georgian economics are very important. It is very important to use and utilize existing potential as much as possible in the field. It is necessary to develop agrarian politics, which will help to attract financial resources in the field. Exactly, the attracting foreign investments is one of the topical problems of the agricultural sector. Georgian economics depends on foreign capitals very much.
Pervious thesis aimed to determine Georgian investment environment and find out the ways to solve current problems, there are analyzed the directions of agricultural sector support programs in the country. There were set up a number of tasks, was determined the role of investment process in the field of agriculture; here was underlined the directions of improvement of investment environment. The state agrarian programs and challenges were evaluated.