Our research master work ``The Potential and Real Possibilities of a Direct, foreign Investment Attraction in Georgia`` is about a growth trend of investment activities andalso about strategies of a Direct, foreign Investment attraction in Georgia.
Our goal was to study the investment priorities of Georgian economy and the community of investment activities and attraction indicators. Consequently, I think that our research theme is actual.
The aim of the conducted researchis to show us the necessity ofthe state growth and improving of investment, financing mechanism. It is better to encourage small and middle-sized businesses for involving them into the investment projects. (Today only 16.7 % business return comes on this size of business).
The subject of research is to study and analysis of investment economical cost efficiency and profitability methodology and also to study and analysis of investment efficiency ratios.
The object of research is the ministry of economy and infrastructure of Georgia, the ministry of finance of Georgia and the information that is set on the website of national statistics service center of Georgia.
As a result of our research we can prove on one hand there is a big necessity of investment in the conditions of resource potential deficit and on the other hand the state does not uses investments effectively because of the inflation rate, the quantity of investment and generated incomes, not very deep forecasting etc.
The novelty of our research is to show that it is obvious the effectiveness of our country`s investment policy but it is important to create regional economic development investment rivaling mechanism. It is also necessary to use the results ofinvestment creating theoretical- methodology and practical research