სოციალურ მეცნიერებათა, ბიზნესისა და სამართალმცოდნეობის ფაკულტეტი
Adoption in Georgia is a family legal relationship, and at the legislative level, this issue is reg-ulated by the Civil Code of Georgia and the Law of Georgia on Adoption And upbringing in foster families. In almost all countries of the world, including Georgia, one of the priority issues is the protection of the rights of children deprived of parental care and their integration into the family, which is a constitutional right in our country. The Institute of Adoption is a set of family law norms governing the rules and conditions of adoption. to which a relatively new institution of foster care was added. In foster care, the requirements for a person wishing to adopt a child have been expanded, additional requirements have been established for adopted persons, and the rules for their registration have been changed.
It is necessary to pay attention to the analysis of the legislative material and legislative practice of Georgia, which clearly shows the shortcomings of the legal aspects of adoption and foster care in this regard. Accordingly, the article discusses the concept of family legal relations, the legal nature, origin, development and methods of research and correction of existing problematic issues in the process of adoption. The above enhances the relevance of what the legislator was guided by when developing the rules governing the protection of confidentiality of adoption, as well as the abolition of the forms of termination of adoption and equalization of invalidity.
A thorough analysis of the legislative material and legislative practice of Georgia, which well illustrates the shortcomings of the legal aspects of adoption and foster care in this regard. Accordingly, the article discusses the concepts of this family - interaction, nature, production, development and other problematic issues that need to be investigated and how to fix them. Adoption is a widespread practice in the modern world. As long as children are members of a protected community, adoption is an expression of a kind of humanity. Realization and protection of the rights of the child is the primary task of any developed state.