The signing of free trade agreements is one of the obvious examples of economic incentives. This makes it possible to integrate the country's economy into the consumer markets of other countries, also, it expands the prospect of promoting goods and services.
In the modern world, most of countries are trying to become the part of worldwide consumer markets, which is considered as an opportunity of expanding export, respectively, local production. Also, according to the theory of relative competitiveness, free trade agreements give a chance to import products, that are cheaper to produce for other countries, uninterrupted.
In this paper, we have reviewed all the agreements signed by Georgia, with different countries or international organizations. We have evaluated the opportunities, advantages or disadvantages that this agreement offers.
In addition, we conducted observations on secondary information and statistical data, in which we analyzed the impact of the FTAs on changes in macroeconomic parameters.
For an objective analysis of the issue, we have carried out a qualitative research. In the scope of research, we interviewed doctors of economic sciences and other specialists in this field with a preliminary questionnaire.
We communicated by writing conversation, by telephone calls and personal meeting. Finally, after discussion and objective debate, we came to the conclusion presented in the paper.