Experience and practice of developed countries of the world are demonstrating that the role of Small business is great in innovative activity. This is due to the fact that in today in the developed countries half of innovations and almost 100% of radical innovations are accomplished by Small businesses. In addition, the efficiency of the innovative process in small enterprises is significantly higher than in the large enterprises. This seems to be from there, that unlike the large enterprises, the small enterprises are going to such risk, which during realization of radical innovations includes the technological breakthroughs in some areas. Majority of large enterprises are oriented on their investment activities not radical but on developed innovations. Small innovative enterprises are the necessary source in creating of knowledge. Their innovations and technologies are often purchased and commercialized by the large enterprises. Although the innovative small business development level is different in developed countries it is recognized as an unconditional factor of innovation in the economy.
Small and medium businesses can really move Georgia to the innovative economy, especially small business, because it is innovative with its properties. Hence, promotion, development of innovative and more productive small forms for rapid growth and creating a favorable environment is recognized as one of the main priorities for the progress of country. Thus, the topic of research “Support Policy of Innovative Small Business in the EU, Association Agreement, EaP and Challenges and Achievements of Georgia " is dedicated to very actual problem.