აგრარულ მეცნიერებათა და ბიზნესის ადმინისტრირების ფაკულტეტი
The tourism industry can promote peace and development in the country by boosting revenue, diversifying the economy, protecting the environment and bringing cultures closer together. This branch has emerged as the fastest growing economy in the modern world, contributing significantly to foreign currency inflows, job creation, poverty alleviation, social and economic well-being of the population, and thus accelerated economic growth. Tourism is creating new jobs faster than other sectors of the economy, allowing for a balance of economic growth.
Georgia's unique culture, historical and architectural monuments, pleasant climate, geographical location, famed hospitality and hospitality form part of the infrastructure that underpins tourism development.
Our country at this time occupies an honorable place in the world tourist market, as evidenced by the fact that the Georgian seaside city has been recognized as the fastest growing tourist destination. Batumi was awarded "Tourist Oscars".
Georgia has the smallest but growing share of the world's total. The world is gradually taking an interest in our country, as evidenced by the well-known hotel industry's transnational corporations involved in the tourism business in Georgia.
In this paper we will discuss tourism policy in Georgia and European countries.