სამართალმცოდნეობისა და საჯარო მმართველობის ფაკულტეტი
The most important issue of present day is pension policy and related issues. This topic has become relevant after a recent pension reform , that has caused different opinions in our country.
For Georgia, whose demographic situation is changing, in addition, it is characterized by the sharp expression of aging tendency of the nation . One of the preconditions for the development of the country is proper condition of function of the pension system.
State pension policy , which is determined by the country's chosen model, is particular importance of the development effective pension policies and its implementation, based on above mentioned .
Pension should give the possibilities to elderly people to live without poverty and do not have fear of years.
Presented Master Dissertation refers to the review of pension systems, which is based on comparative analysis of the examples of different countries. There are some advantages and disadvantages of certain pension systems. There is character of research study.
In the first chapter of the work is discussed the phenomenon of pension policy, particularly what is the important role played by this issue for the sustainability of the country's socio-economic situation.
The second chapter discusses the various countries' pension systems and their experience.
The third chapter discusses the stages of development of Georgian pension systems from the day of independence till today. We have received results and problems on account of retirement reforms.
Above mentioned issues are generalized in conclusion .