Advisor(s)
While General Education is one of the priorities of the country, I think, that in Georgia identifying problems in this direction, and then planning and implementing efficient steps, is of a particular importance.
In recent years the reforms for providing quality of education have been implemented in Georgian education system. During the ongoing reforms the issue of school exit exams is actual.
With a preliminary assertion, the assessment system for quality education is considered to be one of the important factor.
In the present paper is discussed the actuality of the issue. One the one hand it is conditioned by the newly canceled exams and on the other hand the issue has not been studied either in practical or scientific terms.
The aim of the research is to identify risk factors and positive opportunities which are related to the school exit exams.
The target group of research is directors and teachers of public schools, Resource Center representatives from different regions of Georgia.
Qualitative method, in particular, in-depth interviews and content analysis, (The statistical data of 2011-2018 exam results are analyzed) is used for the study. The results of the survey were analyzed by the coding method.
The study revealed, that despite the decision of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia about the abolishment of exit exam, The majority of respodents still speak about the necessity of exams in different format, because the previous exams were not in conformity with the goals of National Curriculum.
The research identified the main directions for which the state agencies and government should focus to improve the Assessment system of General Education.
We believe that the present paper will be important and relevant to field specialists, because the paper is based on the reasons for the problem of learning in the general educational system. It can also be used by other researchers to examine issues related to the abolishment of exit exams.
As a conclusion, the recommendations of the respondents are given related to a number of issues, which can be considered as one of the values of the work.