The Relevance of the Research Topic - Cooperation between countries increases because of the expansion of international economic relations. One of the forms of economic cooperation is external merchandise trade , the elements of which are greatly influenced in the formation of the economic environment of the country, so its statistical analysis and investigation are one of the main interests and priorities of our country.
Goals and Tasks of the Study – the main aim of the study “Statistical analysis of import of goods from the EU countries to Georgia” Statistical analysis of import of goods and its main influence on the economic environment of the country.
The main tasks of the work are the theoretical discussion of foreign trade, characterization of the main classifications used in the process of formation, international integration of Georgia's foreign trade relations, statistical analysis of goods import from EU countries in geographical and commodity contexts.
The Subject and Object of the Research - The objective of the research is the foreign trade flows and the dynamics of import of goods.
The subject of research is the trend of imports of goods according to the types of activities of individual countries and their associations, goods, organizations, broad economic categories and economic activities.