Master's thesis concerns the development of self-governments within the decentralization reform in Georgia, determining the essence and concept of citizens' involvement in the municipality budget, as well as review of models of citizen engagement in the budget process, describing different steps and approaches developed by specific self-governments, as required by samples, which can be used as a best practice example for other municipalities.
In the process of working on the topic, the facts were clearly identified, which is a hindrance to the decentralization process. Citizens' engagement mechanism needs to be effective, as the management of the processes of the self-governance in the active regime, as well as through the citizens, encouraging a sense of high public liability and motivation that is based on trust, quality and effective communication, which clearly requires the willingness of the recipients of the self-governments to implement new initiatives, as well as high skills and competence of ordinary specialists, in the different sectors of the society, the supporters' union around the idea and the mutual coordinated regime for common purpose. Besides there is one of the most important components in the research process playing a vital role in activating the processes which is information and awareness raising on self-governance issues. Clearly, citizens informed of their rights are more motivated to implement these rights in everyday life by engaging in the process of self-governance through various activities.
The work also includes the involvement of citizens in specific models for a review of foreign countries in the implementation of self-government, local planning of budget and priorities in order, as compared with the mechanisms that operate at this stage in our country, and also those who have successfully performed abroad a number of countries. The purpose of the Master's Thesis is to present the local self-governance in Georgia, in particular the municipality's budgeting process, the level of involvement of the population with the current present. It is also necessary to identify the needs, which are necessary for the effective implementation of this mechanism. In addition, the municipalities are to be identified where the process of implementation of this model is planned or already in process. Among the municipalities, based on citizen involvement models, examples of best practices where the challenges and needs in this direction are identified to help effectively implement this mechanism.