The present research paper explores the dynamic of relations between Turkey and Russia during the period of 2008 to 2016. It attempts to identify the factors that have contributed to the cooperation in the political sphere despite the existing contradictions and incompatibility of interests.
The study raises the following main research question: what has led to overcome the existing obstacles and renewing relations between Turkey and Russia during the 2008 – 2016 years? The paper testifies following hypothesis that the close economic ties between Russia and Turkey contributes to overcome the existing political contradictions. Therefore, the independent variable is the closer economic relations between Russia and Turkey that affect the dependent variable - political cooperation between the two countries. In support of the hypothesis, the study deals with the impact of Georgia-Russia war in 2008 and Crimea annexation in 2014 on the relations between Russia and Turkey and discusses the disagreement caused by Turkey's downing of Russian warplane in 2015.
Hence, the present work aims to contribute the research of the favorable factors that provides to enhance cooperation and overcome existing obstacles between states. At the same time, it attempts to adapt a Theory of Complex Interdependence to the new reality and use it for the explaining the relations between Russia and Turkey.