Right to life is recognised and guaranteed both at national and international levels, as well as by moral norms for all human beings, although foetus , which is a creature having all characteristics identical to human from the 8th week of pregnancy, cannot exercise this right equally to others; it is a human being whose life becomes the victim of prevailing public opinion and gender-related selection. The research concerns the right to life of foetus and issues of its recognition as a person/human being. The purpose of the work is to review and evaluate the national and international legal mechanisms related to protection of foetus’s rights to life, as well as challenges that may occur at national level regarding foetus. The paper suggests effective and and reasonable ways to eliminate existing legislative shortcomings aiming at improvement of legislative space and public development.