The master's thesis was selected based on the direct practical goal. Currently several administrative units in Georgia (Autonomous Republic, Party, Municipality, Local City of City) have multi-profile geographical information systems and relevant electronic map series or full complex geographical atlas. The above-mentioned cartographic-geoinformation product is an important tool for planning and implementation of specific territorial-administrative units for management and implementation.
The purpose of the presented master's thesis is to create the Geoinformation System of Senaki Municipality and the relevant electronic map collection as a form of miniature for the purpose of practical application.
The expedition was initiated by the author of the master's thesis on the territory of Senaki municipality for the purpose of completing the master's thesis. Local municipal offices have been collected and collected: statistical, analytical, literary and cartographic sources. The objects visited on the territory of Senaki municipality were explored and described. The mapping series was created as a result of systematization and cartographic processing of the geomaniacs, which included maps of natural and social events. At the next stage, the cause-effect analysis and textual form of drawn maps and geo-data base were presented with practical purpose recommendations.