This paper discusses the importance of parental involvement, barriers, and benefits in raising a child. The research question is to determine whether parental involvement in ethnic Azerbaijani students is important. In the study, we used the theoretical framework of Epstein's parental involvement, according to which a research questionnaire was constructed and a study was conducted on the impact of ethnic Azerbaijani parental involvement on children and the educational process. The paper reviews the importance and benefits of parental involvement according to Epstein's theoretical framework, which includes: the importance of parenting in educational processes, the role of communication, the value of volunteering, the importance of home help, school management and decision-making, public relations involvement and learning processes. Its impact on academic achievement and school dropout issues.
In the study, we used a qualitative research method, namely interviewing, in which Bolnisi District Public School students, their parents and teachers were interviewed according to questions developed according to the Epstein framework