ჰუმანიტარულ მეცნიერებათა ფაკულტეტი
Georgia in 1991-1993, in particular the conflict in the Tskhinvali region and the war in Abkhazia, despite the numerous literature, are still relevant and are the interesting subject of research. Among the many causes of the conflict role of the Russian Federation is remarkable. With the resources at its disposal, RF tried in every possible way to turn the local disagreement on ethnic grounds into a large-scale bloody conflict.
Throughout many years Georgian politicians and scholars always stressed the importance of Russian involvement in the conflics to ancourage separatists, but despite such negative role of Russia, foreign politicians and scholars still discussed these sonflicts in the framework of local conflict.
Accordingly, the aim of dissertation paper is on the one hand to discuss Hybrid Warfare theory and one of its bright examples – Ukrainian Crisis in 2014-2015 , and on the other hand to make comparative-historical analyses of the above mentioned conflict with the 1990s conflicts in Georgia, so that to identify the identity of Russian activities in both cases. In the framework of dissertation paper I discussed the wars of new generation, hybrid warfare theory and the roots and basics of Russian hybrid warfare. Also, I made a comparative – historical analyses of the conflicts in Ukraine in 2014-2015 and Georgia in 1991 – 1993 and in the fouth chapter I presented relevant conclusions, similarities and differencies.