From the history of "Solidarity of Georgian Knights"
2009
Personal archives of the founders of the "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" Gaioz and Shalva Maglakelidzes, which in the beginning of the 90s of the 20th century was brought by professor Guram Sharadze from Munich is kept at the archives fund of the National Center of Manuscripts. Archive contains many German lingual documents depicting the history of "Solidarity of Georgian Knights", namely, protocol of a meeting of founders, charter, correspondence of the board of the organization with the state authorities, public associations, information agencies and private persons. Irrespective of a rather solid list of Archives material the history of the organization is not studied thoroughly yet, although we have studied all material available and exposed till now.
On 26 January 1954 a meeting of founders of the association "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" was held in Munich with participation of the following persons: Shalva Maglakelidze, Gaioz Maglakelidze, Grigol Avaliani, Alexandre Bagaturia, Roman Pardzini, Andreas Mosidze, David Pekuridze and Giorgi Vepkhvadze.
The organization "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" was constituted on that meeting. After discussion and relevant amendments the charter of the organization submitted by Gaioz Maglakelidze was adopted. The charter of the Solidarity was drawn by the observance of all legal norms. The goals of the Solidarity, its operation plan, managerial structure of the organization, all functions and obligations of representational body and principles of enrollment in it were formulated in details, material bases were defined and even the issue of cancellation of the association was considered.
According to the charter of the "Solidarity of Georgian Knights", the association aimed to unite all Georgian soldiers residing abroad and to record them, to determine the names of Georgian soldiers who were killed in the World War II and to establish places of their burial, to render friendly, moral and material support to Georgian warriors, to respect and observe existing military virtues, honor and traditions.
According to the charter the "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" was apolitical association standing apart from political parties and political bases. The Solidarity had the managerial bodies: general congress, board,
office work department, control committee and court of honor.
Leaders of the "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" had contacts with official federal and public organizations of Germany. Information about founding of the "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" was published by the German press agency, declarations were printed in local newspaper and were spread via German radio stations.
The "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" created in Munich turned into the competent association of contact for persons and organizations interested in Georgian warriors, participants of the World War II.
Did the "Solidarity of Georgian Knights" turn into the powerful numerous organization or did not – is the other question, but it played the positive role in the history of Georgian emigration. It was the association of
military officers created after the World War II, in the second half of the 20th century, which cared for Georgian warriors, it tried to manage to render support similar to that which was issued to other soldiers who
participated in that war.