An object of research of the given master’s paper is a contemporary Russian postmodernist writer, Victor Pelevin’s one of the biggest-name novels called „Generation P“ and its Georgian translation by Shota Iatashvili, which was published in 2018.
The paper surveys the essence of translation, the famous researchers’ works, who study the theory of postmodernist literature and to some extent, it shows our personal attitudes towards their views.
It is worth noting that, Pelevin is a laureate of „Little Booker“ and „National Bestseller“ as well as many rewards and prizes. He is one of the most famous among the Russian postmodernist writers. Accordingly, the paper surveys Pelevin’s biography and also, studies his creative works, analyses such texts as „Chapayev and Void“, „Omon Ra“, „The Life of Insects“, „The Yellow Arrow“, „Numbers“.
A separate chapter from the paper is devoted to our analysis of the novel, „Generation P“ and also, Russian researchers’ views and assessments, the latest criticism.
The most important part of our research is a contrastive analysis of the original and the Georgian translation. In this respect, the function of stylistic devices: metaphores, epithets, comparisons, phraseologisms and other artistic techniques is analysed in the original. By citing certain instances the problems and peculiarities of their transfer in the Georgian translation are studied and Shota Iatashvili’s translation style and his attitude towards the translating material is revealed in the paper. The analysis of translation mistakes is given attention to some extent in the paper. Finally, we must note that, the topic is new and we think that it will attract and help those readers who are interested in translation issues and Pelevin’s works.